Single-mode, SC Connector, 3-Port 10/100 Base-T(X) + 2-Port 100 Base-FX Fiber Real-time Redundant Ring Switch

RS-405FCS

Single-mode, SC Connector, 3-Port 10/100 Base-T(X) + 2-Port 100 Base-FX Fiber Real-time Redundant Ring Switch

  Price:  $839.00  

Features

Introduction

The RS-405FCS is a 5-Port Industrial Ethernet Real-Time Redundant Ring Switch with 2-Port Fiber (SC Connector; Single-mode) that secures data transmission by using fiber optics transmission to provide immunity from EMI/RFI interference. It is used Ethernet for transmitting a signal up to 15km, and is the perfect solution for applications where transmission must be protected from electrical exposure, surges, lightning or chemical corrosion.

Fiber port of RS-405FCS operates at full duplex mode. In full duplex mode, range is 15km with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm fiber cables. The Ethernet port of RS-405FCS supports 10/ 100M auto-negotiation feature and auto MDI /MDIX function.

Built-in ICP DAS Cyber-Ring technique that enable multiple switches to be placed into a redundant ring. It detects and recovers from a fiber or copper link failure within approximately 50ms – for the majority of applications a seamless process. Modbus/TCP, Modbus/RTU and OPC supported, SCADA application can monitor status of Ethernet and fiber port with Modbus or OPC protocol.

RS-405FCS provides two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one of the power inputs fails, the other live source acts as a backup to automatically support the RS-405FCS's power needs. And, the relay output facility can deliver warning signal while dual power or network link failure.
 

Features


  • Automatic MDI / MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 3.2Gbps high performance memory bandwidth
  • Frame buffer memory : 512 Kbit
  • Integrated look-up engine with dedicated 1 K unicast MAC addresses.
  • Redundant Power Inputs +10 ~ +30V DC
    Power failure alarm by relay output
  • Supports operating temperatures from 0°C ~ +70°C
  • DIN rail mount and Screw hole for wall mounting kit.

Specifications

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3x
Processing Type Store & forward wire speed switching - no delays
MAC addresses supported 1024
Memory Bandwidth 3.2 Gbps
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Redundant strategy STP, Ring(ICP DAS)
Protocol Modbus/RTU, Modbus/TCP, OPC, STP, Cyber Ring
Interface
RJ45 port 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode,
and auto MDI/MDIX connection
Fiber Optics Port 100 Base-FX(Single-mode; SC connector)
LED Indicators 10/100M, Link/Act/Backup, Full duplex/Half duplex(Fiber Port)
Ethernet Isolation 1500 Vrms 1 minute
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Ethernet Transmission distance Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat.3,4,5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fast Ethernet : 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm
Fiber Optic
Transmission distance
Single-mode fiber cables:8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 μm
Distance :15 km, (9/125 μm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength : 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -36 to -31 dBm
Ethernet Cables 10 Base-T (Cat.3, 4, 5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
100 Base-TX (Cat.5 UTP cable; 100m Max.)
Management interface Console, DIP/Rotary Switch
Alarm output Relay
Power
Input Voltage Range +10 ~ +30VDC(Removable Terminal Block)
Power Input isolation 1KV
Alarm Contact One relay output with current carrying capacity of 2A @ 30 VDC
Power consumption 0.3A@24Vdc (+/- 5%, arrowed)
Protection Power reverse polarity protection
Frame Ground for EMS Protection Yes
Connection 7-Pin Removable Terminal Block
Mechanical
Case Plastic
Flammability UL 94V-0
Dimensions 64mm x 110mm x 98mm (W x H x D)
Installation DIN rail mount; Wall Mounting
Environmental
Operating temperature 0 °C~ +70°C
Storage Temperature -20 ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity 10% to 90% non-condensing
Include cable
CA-090510 x 1
ICP DAS USA,Inc.