Multi-mode, SC Connector, 4-port 10/100 Mbps.

NS-205PFC-24V

Multi-mode, SC Connector, 4-port 10/100 Mbps.

  Price:  $359.00  

Features

PoE (PSE) with 1 Fiber port and +24 VDC Input Switch (RoHS)The NS-205PFC is a 4-port unmanaged PoE (PSE) with 1 fiber port switch; it supports 4 PoE ports which are classified as power source equipment (PSE). It is equipped with +24 VDC to +48 VDC boost for PoE application where +48 VDC power supply is unavailable.

  • Provides 1 x 100-FX fiber port plus 4 x Ethernet ports
  • Each port supports both 10/100 Mbps speed auto negotiation
  • Store-and-forward architecture
  • Full duplex IEEE 802.3x and half duplex backpressure flow control
  • 4 PoE ports with Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) operation
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for plug-and-play
  • Auto-detection of PD (powered devices) and automatic power management
  • Over-temperature, over-current and over/under-voltage detection
  • Supports operating temperatures from -30 ~ +75 °C
  • DIN-Rail Mounting

Reference & Support

Specifications

Technology

Standards

IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x ,802.3af (Power over Ethernet)

Processing Type

Store & forward; wire speed switching

MAC Addresses

1024

Memory Bandwidth

3.2 Gbps

Frame Buffer Memory

512 Kbit

Flow Control

IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Ethernet Interface

RJ-45 Ports

10/100 Base-T(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

LED Indicators

Power, Link/Act, Power Device is detected

Ethernet Isolation

1500 Vrms 1 minute

+/-4 kV ESD Protection

Yes

Fiber Interface (100 Base-FX; SC/ST type)

Multi-Mode

NS-205PFT/FC
NSM-205PFT/FC
NS-205PFT-24V/FC-24V
NSM-205PFT-24V/FC-24V

Multi mode fiber cables: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140 µm
Distance: 2 km, (62.5/125 µm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -20 dBm
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -32 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -8 dBm
Budget: 12 dBm

Single-Mode

NS-205PFCS
NSM-205PFCS
NS-205PFCS-24V/FCS-24V
NSM-205PFCS-24V/FCS-24V

Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 µm
Distance: 30 km, (9/125 µm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -15 dBm
Max. TX Output: -8 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -34 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 19 dBm

Single-Mode

NS-205PFCS-60
NSM-205PFCS-60
NS-205PFCS-60-24V/FCS-60-24V
NSM-205PFCS-60-24V/FCS-60-24V

Single-mode fiber cables: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 µm
Distance: 60 km, (9/125 µm recommended) for full duplex
Wavelength: 1300 or 1310nm
Min. TX Output: -5 dBm
Max. TX Output: 0 dBm
Max. RX Sensitivity: -35 dBm
Min. RX Overload: -5 dBm
Budget: 30 dBm

Power Input

Input Voltage Range

+18 ~ +32 VDC

Power Consumption

0.24 A @ 24 VDC without PD loading;
3.2 A @ 24 VDC with PD full loading;
4.6 A @ 18 VDC with PD full loading

Protection

Power reverse polarity protection

+/-4 kV ESD Protection

Yes

Connector

3-Pin Removable Terminal Block

PoE Technology

PoE Compliance

100% IEEE 802.3af compliant

PoE Classification

PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment)

PoE Voltage

+48 VDC depending on power input

PoE Voltage

Up to 15.4 watts per channel

PoE Operation

Automatic detection and power management

PoE Pin assignments

V+ (Pin 1,2), V- (Pin 3,6)

PoE disconnect mode

DC disconnect

Mechanical

Casing

Plastic (Flammability UL 94V-0)

Dimensions (W x L x H) (Unit: mm)

31 x 157 x 113

Installation

DIN-Rail Mounting

Environment

Operating Temperature

-30 °C ~ +75 °C

Storage Temperature

-40 °C ~ +85 °C

Ambient Relative Humidity

10% ~ 90% RH, non-condensing

Customers who bought this item also purchased the following items.


Related Products